A general-purpose marketing platform vs. the e-commerce-native email and SMS specialist. Here is how their pricing and automation depth compare.
Klaviyo fits a store that makes money from triggered emails, and Mailchimp fits a business that mainly sends newsletters, from $13/mo against Klaviyo's $20/mo.
Klaviyo syncs purchase and browsing events from Shopify, runs flows like browse abandonment and back-in-stock, and ties revenue to each send. Treat that revenue number with care. Attribution reports usually credit email for any order placed within a set window after an open or click, so they count sales from customers who were going to buy anyway. Having built a 35,000-subscriber list, I'd judge any flow with a holdout: leave a slice of eligible customers out of it for a few weeks and compare what they spend. If you can't name three store events you'd build flows around, start on Mailchimp's free plan (250 contacts) and revisit later.
My read of the verified data on this page, checked against vendor sources on August 11, 2026. Disagree or spot an error? Tell Bill
| At a glance | Mailchimp | Klaviyo |
|---|---|---|
| Category | Email Marketing | |
| Entry price | From $13/mo | From $20/mo |
| Free plan | 250 contacts / 500 sends per month | 250 active profiles / 500 emails + $5 of SMS/MMS credit per month |
Mailchimp is priced at From $13/mo and Klaviyo at From $20/mo. See the full breakdown below for what is included at each tier.
| Category | Mailchimp | Klaviyo |
|---|---|---|
| Free plan contact cap | 250 contacts / 500 sends per month | 250 active profiles / 500 emails + $5 of SMS/MMS credit per month |
| Pricing model | Billed by total stored contact/audience size | Billed by ‘active profiles’ only (excludes unsubscribed/suppressed) |
| E-commerce / Shopify integration | Native Shopify connector with abandoned cart emails and product blocks | Deep native Shopify integration with real-time sync and predictive analytics (CLV, next order date) |
| SMS marketing | Available as an add-on, more limited than Klaviyo’s | Built-in SMS/MMS unified with the same automation flows |
| Automation / flow builder | Customer Journey Builder with pre-built templates | Widely cited as more granular for e-commerce triggers (browse abandonment, back-in-stock) |
| Analytics / attribution | Standard campaign and audience reporting | Revenue attribution tied directly to email/SMS sends, benchmarked against AOV/CLV |
Verified August 11, 2026Prices recorded from each vendor’s own pricing page. See sources
Estimate built from the published starting rate shown above (as of Sep 2026). Excludes add-ons, usage overages, and negotiated discounts.
Choose Mailchimp if you want a lower-cost, general-purpose marketing platform and you’re not running a high-volume e-commerce store.
Choose Klaviyo if you run an e-commerce store, especially on Shopify, and need deep, event-driven automation tied to purchase and browsing behavior.
How Mailchimp and Klaviyo compare on compliance reports, sign-in controls, offline access and the setup details that matter for remote, hybrid and in-office teams. Every value links to the vendor page it came from.
| What we checked | Mailchimp | Klaviyo |
|---|---|---|
| Security & compliance | ||
| SOC 2 report | SOC 2 reportType not stated by vendorsource | SOC 2 Type IIsource |
| ISO/IEC 27001 | Certifiedsource | Certifiedsource |
| Other certifications | Not published | ISO/IEC 27017, PCI DSSsource |
| HIPAA (BAA) | Not published | Not supportedsource |
| GDPR data processing agreement | DPA offeredsource | DPA offeredsource |
| Single sign-on (SAML/OIDC) | Not published | YesPaid planssource |
| SCIM user provisioning | Not published | YesPaid planssource |
| Two-factor authentication | YesEnforcement: Any multi-user plan (automatic once an Owner or Admin enables 2FA)source | YesEnforcement: Mandatory on all paid plans; Owner can require it on free accountssource |
| Admin audit log | Not published | Yessource |
| Data residency choices | US onlysource | US onlysource |
| Encryption | TLS 1.2+ in transit; at-rest encryption not statedsource | Encrypted at rest and in transit ('strong encryption'; algorithm not stated)source |
| Self-hosting option | Not published | Not published |
| Offline access | ||
| Offline mode | Not documented | Not documented |
| Desktop apps | Not published | Not published |
| Mobile apps | iOS, Androidsource | Not published |
| Remote, hybrid & in-office | ||
| IP allowlisting | Not published | Not published |
| Device & session controls | Not published | Not published |
We mapped out exactly what transfers automatically and what you will need to rebuild by hand, in both directions.
Mailchimp is an email marketing and marketing automation platform used to send campaigns and manage audiences.
Klaviyo is an email and SMS marketing platform built for e-commerce brands, with deep integrations into online store data.
Mailchimp starts at $13/mo (Essentials, up to 500 contacts), while Klaviyo starts at $20/mo (Email plan, 251 to 500 active profiles).
Mailchimp: Yes — up to 250 contacts, 500 sends/month. Klaviyo: Yes — up to 250 active profiles, 500 emails + $5 of SMS/MMS credit per month.
Choose Mailchimp if you want a lower-cost, general-purpose marketing platform and you’re not running a high-volume e-commerce store.
Choose Klaviyo if you run an e-commerce store, especially on Shopify, and need deep, event-driven automation tied to purchase and browsing behavior.
See live pricing directly from each vendor before you decide.
See the full Marketing Automation hub for more comparisons, including ActiveCampaign vs HubSpot and GoHighLevel vs HubSpot.
Every pricing fact, rating, AI billing model and switching guide we hold on each tool, on one page, with the date each figure was last verified.
Prices on this page were recorded from each vendor’s own pricing page on the date shown at the top of the page. Vendors change pricing often — check the live source before you buy.
Every figure is also in our open dataset (JSON and CSV, CC BY 4.0), with its source page and verification date. See how we research pricing.
Cite this page: HelpCompare, “Mailchimp vs Klaviyo”, helpcompare.com/mailchimp-vs-klaviyo/ (updated ).
Source links on this site are checked every month; last check . How sources are checked.
Plain-language guides: the steps, what to check before you buy, common mistakes, and every tool it takes with verified prices.
Verified prices costed for your team size, a check against your must-have requirements, the questions to settle before you sign, and a source for every figure. Print it, or paste it into an email to whoever approves the spend.
Built for the leader who owns the selection, answers for the spend, drives the rollout, and lives with the results. HelpCompare covers the whole decision, not just the first step.